Go To Top
SHP Logo

One Year Visa for Thailand

Unlike many European countries, a Thai annual residence permit for foreigners is relatively easy to obtain.
If you are not legally married to a Thai, the following conditions have to be met:


On a private basis

  • The person has to be at least 50 years old.

  • The applicant has to travel to Thailand with a non-immigrant visa "O" that he already got at a Thai consulate or at the Royal Thai Embassy in his or her home country.

  • A proof of funds issued by a Thai bank has to be submitted that shows:

          THB 800,000 if the person is not married to a Thai
          or a monthly pension of at least THB 65,000 (ca. CHF 2'100.-)

          or a mix of both of above mentioned

  • A health certificate from a Thai hospital has also sometimes been requested by the Office of Immigration. It is recommended to get this in advance.

  • A residential address in Thailand has to be shown to the officials as well.

On a business basis

  • The applicant has to travel to Thailand with a non-immigrant visa "B" that he already got at a Thai consulate or at the Royal Thai Embassy in his or her home country.

  • There has to be an official registration of an own private company in Thailand or a contract of employment for at least one year from a registered company in Thailand. The salary of a foreigner has to be at least THB 50’000 in each case. This salary is fully taxable and to be paid monthly

  • In addition, a confirmation of registration at your Embassy in Thailand is required.

  • The marital status plays a minor role for getting this 1 year visa.

  • A residential address in Thailand has to be shown to the officials as well.

Our visa lawyer will professionally complete the entire and time-consuming administration for you!


One Year Visa excluding VAT 7% and Fees of Authorities: CHF 364.-

background_2